St GEORGE’S CHURCH BURIALS 1860 ONWARDS

BURIALS
Surnames "A & B" Surnames "C & D" Surnames E, F & G Surnames H, I, J & K Surnames L & M Surnames N & O Surname P Surname R Surname S Surnames T, U & V Surnames W, X, Y & Z
St Georges Church - Churchyard Plan Nov 2013.pdf

To view and print off churchyard plan click on the picture above

Back to Church Records
Home 1914-18 Centenary Information Parish Council Village History St George's Church Organisations News & Events

FALFIELD - Pale brown or fallow open land'. Old English fecal + field.
Taken from A Dictionary of Place-Names Oxford University Press, © A.D. Mills 1998.

FALFIELD VILLAGE WEBSITE

Home

Privacy Policy | Terms of use | Site Map

Site created by James Carpenter. Whilst every effort has been made to maintain accuracy, no responsibility is accepted for any errors in content. For questions and comments about the website please email: webmaster@falfield.org.uk. No material from this site may be reproduced in any form without the written permission of the copyright owners.

Falfield
+C
Click for 7 day weather forecast

Our sponsor: The Gables Hotel, Bristol Road, Falfield
Please click on the links below for more information
SPECIAL EVENTS ¦ DINING ¦ ACCOMMODATION ¦ CHRISTMAS

Contact us

It was mainly due to the efforts of the Revd. Ray Waterson (vicar of St Georges 1979 - 1991) who undertook research and updated the burial register from an old  document which was in a very poor condition which recorded burials form 1920 onwards that we have a fairly accurate plan of the graveyard today. It was the responsibility of the Vicar or Churchwarden following a burial to record the individuals name and burial location although there were many times when this did not occur. In these instances unless a headstone was erected with the passage of time it has become more and more difficult to identify the location of any unmarked grave this is especially so for burials prior to 1920 as no records are available to confirm individuals burial locations.

All the information has been taken from the Burial Register and by checking graves and headstones. Again the information contained in the register is only as accurate as the entry made by the priest or churchwarden at the time of the service. In later years some entries relate to a service which was then followed by cremation but the fact that this was the case was not always recorded in the register. In many cases if no service took place in the church prior to any ashes being buried there would be no record made in the burials register.

I started recording headstone inscriptions in around 2007 and since then the condition of some of the older headstones has deteriated making some now unreadable. Over the coming months more information will be added to the Burial record pages this will include, where known, the location of graves along with a picture and headstone inscription where applicable.

James Carpenter. January 2013

The following comments were made by the Revd. Waterson during his research which should be taken into account when researching the following burial records.


ROW A


Plots 11, 12 and 13
Date in Register                           Date on Plan

Henry Cooke        26/01/1921         17/01/1921

Frederick Cornock 29/12/1920         Not on plan

Annice Roach       17/01/1921         19/12/1920


It seems sensible to assume the dates in the Burials Register are correct. But the question remains as to whether Frederick Cornock was buried at Falfield, as on the old Plan there is a tree where the grave should be. If the burial did take pace at Falfield (it should have done, if it is on the Register!) then it would be sensible to assume that graves 12 & 13 are in the wrong order.  The mystery still remains.

ROW D

Plots 1 & 2
On the old Grid-plan the grave for Albert Edward Strange (Row D1) seemed to be out of place, as the grave of Emily Woodward (Row D2) is definitely first in the row according to the plan.


The new Incumbent, thinking the space was vacant ordered the grave to be prepared there. In the process, the undertakers came upon the coffin of Emily Woodward, but being  some distance from the wall, it was decided to continue with the digging of the grave, thus Albert Edward Strange and Emily Woodward are buried very close together. Albert Strange then became first in the row, squeezed between Emily Woodward and the wall.

Plots 9 & 10
According to the old Grid-plan there are two grave spaces in this row. (which is rather doubtful) Should only one of these occupy the existing space the graves 11 to 16 will need to be renumbered.

ROW N

Plot 11
According to the old record on the grid-plan, Charles Edward Phillips is definitely buried in grave N11, although the inscription is on the headstone of grave number 12. Also the date of the headstone is wrong. The year has been confused with his age.  According to the Burials Register Charles Edward Phillips was buried on November 7 1952 and this accords with the date on the old grid-plan. On the Coroner’s Order for Burial the death was reported on October 31 1952, which verifies the later date.

Page last updated: Saturday, January 24, 2015